Analysis of the analgesic mechanism of intra oral chronic pain by the positive expectation for the treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2021-2023)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takeshi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (80815217)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsノセボ効果 / プラセボ効果 / 歯科 / 副作用 / 国際比較 / 期待感 / 不安感 / 歯科医療 / 慢性疼痛 / プラセボ―ム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、口腔内の慢性疼痛の形成過程および治療に対して、患者さんの治療への予測(期待感や不安感)が与える影響についての解析を目的としている。形成過程については、歯科治療時における不安感が治療後に残る違和感への影響について、歯科におけるランダム化比較試験のプラセボ群における副作用に注目したメタ分析を行うことで検証する。治療効果への影響については治療時に取得する患者さんのデータを用いて検討する。本研究により、歯科医療に「患者さんの治療への予測」という視点が加わることで、慢性疼痛で悩む患者さんの減少および慢性疼痛治療の最適化につながることを期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nocebo effect, a phenomenon characterized by suboptimal treatment efficacy, worsening of symptoms, or the occurrence of adverse events caused by a patient's negative treatment expectation has attracted attention among various medical fields. Although in dentistry, there are many factors which may cause nocebo effects such as sharp instruments and unpleasant sound, the amount of evidence regarding nocebo effect is limited. In this project, we published a review article which showed the importance of conducting reserch in nocebo effect in the field of dentistry (Watanabe et al., J. Oral Rehabil. 2022). Moreover, we also performed a meta-analysis showing the nocebo response in the placebo arm of clinical trials in analgesic treatment after third molar removal (Watanabe et al., J. Oral Rehabil. 2023). We'll conduct further studies eliucidating the mechanism of nocebo effect and how minimize nocebo effect in dental clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科は痛みや不快感を伴う治療が多いが、そういった痛みや不快感は、治療に対する向き合い方次第で、軽減することが可能であることが本研究により示唆されている。臨床研究などによって、ノセボ効果発生のメカニズムやノセボ効果の最小化を実現する治療法の開発を行うことで、患者さんの治療における痛みや不快感を最小化し、治療効果を最大化することが出来ると期待している。