Development of a methodology to non-invasively analyze cancer invasion by using a three-dimensional in vitro model consisting of oral cancer cells and cancer-associated fibroblasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 専任助教 (80827676)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん関連線維芽細胞 / 口腔がん / 浸潤 / OCT(光干渉断層撮影) / 非侵襲解析 / CAF / 口腔癌細胞 / 3Dモデル / OCT / 画像解析 / 3Dイメージング / 口腔癌 / in vitroモデル / 非侵襲的評価
Outline of Research at the Start
癌の浸潤に重要な役割を担うとされるがん関連線維芽細胞(CAFs)を組み込み癌微小環境を再現した3次元培養モデルは、口腔癌で報告はない。また、モデルの評価方法は固定・染色した組織学的評価に留まり、経時的かつ非侵襲的に評価する方法は確立されていない。本研究は口腔癌細胞とCAFsの相互作用による癌浸潤を解析し、3次元口腔癌モデルと光干渉式断層撮影システムを用いて、経時的・非侵襲的・定量的に3次元レベルで癌浸潤を評価する方法を確立することを目的とする。CAFsの機能解析や癌細胞・CAFs相互作用を標的とした薬剤感受性の解明の新たな視点となり、新規治療ターゲットの開発と治療効果の評価方法に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we manufactured 3D in vitro oral cancer models consisting of OSCC cells and the underlying collagen gel (stromal layer) in which either CAFs or NOFs are repopulated, according to our platform technology of a tissue-engineered oral mucosa fabrication. Subsequently, the OCT imaging technology was applied to those models. As a result, we were able to obtain clear OCT images of the 3D in vitro oral cancer models because the stromal layer was distinct from the overlying cancer cells. The interface between the cancer cells and the stroma was also distinguishable. Therefore, it was successful to conduct non-invasive evaluation of the invasion of OSCC cells into the underlying stromal layer over time when comparing with the conventional histologic examinations stained with HE. Specifically, the invasion was more severe in the model using CAF than NOF. This suggested the OCT imaging is a useful tool to non-invasively evaluate oral cancer cell invasion in our 3D models over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔がんの治療成績の向上のため、新たな治療戦略の開発は喫緊の課題である。癌の悪性度を左右する浸潤能は癌細胞自身が有する遺伝的、生物学的因子だけでなく、癌微小環境に存在するCAFの影響を受けると考えられ、癌微小環境における相互作用に注目することは新規治療ターゲットの開発に有用である。申請者のラボで確立した、口腔がん3次元モデルはCAFをターゲットした癌微小環境に対する研究ツールとして有用であると考えているが、これにOCTを適用したところ、画像解析評価により経時的な癌浸潤像の観察が可能で、OCTの利用可能性が証明された。OCT画像に加え、深層学習法を適用することで、さらに定量的評価も可能となる。