Development of the diagnostic supporting system for cervical lymph node metastasis using AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Yohei  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (30803853)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsDeep Learning / 超音波検査 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 頸部リンパ節 / 口腔腫瘍 / 嚢胞 / 生成AI / 口腔癌
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波検査は被曝のない簡便な検査法であるが、検査者の知識や経験の影響を受けやすい診断精度の向上が求められている。口腔癌における頚部リンパ節転移の超音波診断では、内部性状や血流動態の定性的評価が有用である。
近年では医療分野における疾患の診断に対して、AI(人工知能)の応用が図られている。検査者による定性的評価を反映させ、診断能を高めたAI診断支援システムを構築できれば、超音波検査における診断の効率化や精度の向上が可能となる。
本研究では、転移リンパ節の特徴的所見を用いて、検査者の経験に左右されない、AIを融合させた新たな頚部リンパ節超音波検査診断システムを開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial intelligence (AI) is a general term for technologies in which computer systems or programs aim to imitate the intelligence of human beings. In the field of radiology, AI has been mainly evaluated in the field of diagnostic imaging using machine learning or deep learning with the aim of improving the accuracy of diagnosis or reducing the burden of radiologists. We aimed to develop the new diagnostic supporting system for cervical lymph node metastasis using AI which is not influenced by the experience of examiner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波による検査は、被曝のあるCTや撮影時間の長いMRIと比較して、患者への身体的侵襲が少なく簡便に行うことができる利点がある。一方で、検査者の知識や経験によって解釈が異なり診断に差が生じやすい面があるため、AIによる診断補助が有用であることが証明できれば、臨床応用につながりやすいと期待される。