Project/Area Number |
20K18668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / 頸部リンパ節 / 判別分析 / 予測 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 画像検査 / サイトケラチン / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 多変量解析 / 人工知能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔扁平上皮癌の頸部リンパ節転移は、患者の予後を左右する重要な因子の一つであり、頚部リンパ節転移陽性患者は、陰性患者よりも生存率が50%程度減少すると報告されている。本研究では頚部リンパ節転移の診断を、高精度にかつ簡便に行うことが可能となる革新的なシステムを構築することを目的とする。本研究によって頚部リンパ節転移を早期に確実に評価することが可能となり、予後の評価だけでなくOuality of Life(QOL)の向上にもつながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma to cervical lymph nodes (CLN) is a strong poor prognostic factor. Various imaging results obtained preoperatively and immunohistochemical staining results obtained postoperatively were used for statistical evaluation. Using the short diameter and CT values of CLN on preoperative CT and the SUVmax values of the primary tumor and CLN on FDG-PET/CT, we calculated a discriminant formula that could predict CLN metastasis preoperatively with a 92.2% discrimination rate. The 5-year recurrence rate was significantly higher (p<0.01) in patients who could not discriminate CLN metastasis from those who could discriminate CLN metastasis using the discrimination formula combined with immunohistochemical staining results. The same result was obtained in 96.0% of cases when new cases were entered by deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔癌の頸部リンパ節(CLN)転移を評価する手法として、触診とともにCTやMRI、FDG-PET/CT、超音波検査等の画像検査が用いられる。しかし実臨床では、それぞれの検査間でCLNの評価が大きく異なることが散見される。CLN転移があるかないかでは手術の侵襲度が大きく異なるため、術前に正確なCLN評価を行うことが非常に重要である。本研究では90%以上の症例で術前にCLN転移を予測可能で、さらに免疫組織化学染色の結果を組み合わせることで、簡便に予後評価が可能となった。これは口腔癌の診断および治療における大きな進歩である。