Project/Area Number |
20K18671
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | エクソソーム / 抗炎症作用 / マイクロRNA / シェーグレン症候群 / 歯髄幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
シェーグレン症候群(SS)は自己免疫疾患の一つであるが、ドライマウスやドライアイを主症状とするため、歯科を初診で来院することも多く、受診する患者も年々増加している。しかし、自己免疫疾患の根本的治療はいまだ確立されておらず、対症療法としてのステロイドや免疫抑制剤の長期投与による骨粗鬆症や糖尿病などの副作用が問題となっている。 そこで本研究では、免疫を押さえる作用ががより高いとされている歯髄幹細胞の培養液から細胞外小胞(タンパク質や遺伝情報を含む数十~数百ナノメートルのサイズの小胞)を抽出し、それらがリンパ球に対してどのように作用するかを確認する。それによって新たな治療開発の足掛かりとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, it has been reported that exosomes (Exo) contained in conditioned media play an important role in cell-cell communication. It is expected that administration of Exo will bring about therapeutic effects such as anti-inflammatory action. Therefore, human bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell exosomes (BMMSC-Exo) and human dental pulp stem cell exosomes (DPSC-Exo) were administered to Sjogren's syndrome (SS) model mice, and the therapeutic effects were compared and examined. The results showed that the group in which DPSC-Exo was administered to the experimental animals had higher salivary flow rate and decreased lymphocyte infiltration around the ductal cells. Therefore, it was suggested that administration of DPSC-Exo may be a new treatment for SS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シェーグレン症候群は、中年女性に好発する涙腺・唾液腺を標的とする自己免疫疾患であり、涙液・唾液の減少を引き起こす。現在までシェーグレン症候群に対する根治的治療法がないのが現状である。 ヒト歯髄幹細胞は他の幹細胞より豊富に免疫抑制効果のあるエクソソームを含んでいることがわかっている。そのエクソソーム中に抗炎症効果のあるマイクロ(mi)RNAが含まれており、現在までいくつか候補を絞っている。候補のmiRNAが病態抑制効果に関与しているかをさらに検証し、制御している遺伝子やタンパク質を同定することで、創薬研究につなげることができると考えている。