Involvement of myokine as a mechanism for controlling oral carcinogenesis and metastasis by exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Takuya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (30726758)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔癌 / サルコペニア / フレイル / 生存 / myokine / 口腔がん / adipokine / 予後 / 運動 / フレイル・サルコペニア
Outline of Research at the Start
【研究の全体構想】本研究は運動や骨格筋から分泌されるmyokineの口腔癌への影響を検討するための一部として口腔癌の制御に関係するmyokineの選出を行うことを目的とする。がん治療は飛躍的な進歩を遂げているが、併存疾患や超高齢化に伴ってベストな治療を選択できないことが増加している。これまでに口腔癌患者において術前の骨格筋量やその脂肪化が予後に大きく影響することを報告してきたが、その機序に関しては不明なままである。口腔癌への運動の関与とその機序を明らかにすることは術前後の運動の有用性だけでなく、新たな治療対象としてのmyokineの可能性も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that the muscle mass of the sternocleidomastoid muscle and the fattening of the muscle around the vertebral spinous process affect the prognosis in patients with oral cancer, suggesting that it may be useful for prognosis prediction. In addition, in an experiment of transplanting an oral cancer cell line into an immunodeficient mouse, it was found that exercise suppresses the engraftment and proliferation of the oral cancer cell line and prolongs the survival period of the mouse. In the experiment of adding myokine to the oral cancer cell line, it was found that the effect differs depending on the type of myokine, and that there is myokine that affects the growth and migration of the oral cancer cell line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌患者の骨格筋量および質が生命予後に影響することがわかっただけでなく、頭頸部CTの撮影範囲にある筋肉が選出されたことで経過観察にも有用である可能性ある。また、動物実験の結果を踏まえると、運動による口腔癌予防効果や発癌後も積極的に運動を行うことが生命予後を改善する可能性があることが示唆された。そのメカニズムにmyokineが関与する可能性も示唆されており、治療薬としてmyokineを利用できる可能性もある。口腔癌だけでなく、多くの疾患の予防にとって適度な運動重要であり、健康寿命の延伸に向けて運動の重要性がさらに強調された。