New pharmacological theraputic strategy for inferior alveolar nerve injury focusing on visualization and regeneration of myelin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hitoshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00594954)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経損傷 / シュワン細胞 / オートファジー / 神経障害性疼痛 / mTOR / 血管新生阻害薬 / 末梢神経損傷 / 下歯槽神経損傷 / ミエリン / 末梢神経障害
Outline of Research at the Start
三叉神経損傷の多くは、主に歯科治療や口腔外科手術による医原性であることを特徴とする。神経損傷に伴い断片化したミエリンの分解・除去には、神経に関連する細胞のオートファジーが、末梢神経の効率的な再生に重要な役割を果たす。
本研究では、オトガイ神経知覚異常モデル動物を作製し、薬理学的にオートファジー活性を制御し、オトガイ神経の組織学的評価や機能的評価を行うとともに,拡散MRIの手法の一つで、ミエリンに特化した情報を得ることができるミエリンマップによる評価を行う。本研究は、患者の主観に依存する感覚機能評価を主体としてきた三叉神経損傷の診断・評価において、画像による客観的評価法の有用性を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the therapeutic and pharmacological effects of rapamycin on the sensory disturbance in the mandibular region caused by inferior alveolar nerve transection in rats. The expression levels of the phosphorylated Ribosomal protein S6 kinase beta-1 (p70S6K), a downstream molecule of mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR), in the proximal and distal stumps of the transected inferior alveolar nerve were significantly reduced by rapamycin administration to the injured site. Conversely, the increments of both Beclin 1 and microtubule-associated protein-1 light chain 3-II protein (LC3) levels in the proximal and distal stumps of the transected inferior alveolar nerve was induced by rapamycin administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
智歯の抜歯術や顎矯正手術、デンタルインプラントの埋入に伴う合併症として三叉神経損傷が生じることがある。三叉神経損傷によって生じる三叉神経支配領域、特に口腔顎顔面領域の感覚異常に対しては有効な治療薬がなく、遷延化した場合には患者のQOLを大きく損なうことが報告されている。三叉神経損傷後の髄鞘の再生は感覚機能の回復に重要な役割を果たし、本研究ではミエリンを形成するシュワン細胞の機能について解析を行った。その結果、ラパマイシンの投与によってシュワン細胞のオートファジーを制御することが軸索再生に寄与することが明らかとなった。