Development of jawbone fusion induction method by elucidating the crosstalk mechanism of inflammation and bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2021)
Tokai University (2020)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Junya  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (20867030)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨欠損修復 / p53 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨組織修復 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 骨癒合誘導 / 炎症 / 骨形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、骨切り術後に生じる炎症および骨癒合を制御する分子を明らかにすることで、術後の顎骨癒合を効率的に促進する手法を開発する。この制御分子として考えられるp53の遺伝子欠損マウスを用いて、p53による炎症と骨形成の制御、およびp53による炎症と骨形成の相互関係を検討することで、クロストーク制御機構を明らかにする。そして、動物実験によって、p53阻害剤の骨癒合への有効性を検討することで新たな顎骨癒合誘導法の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the role of p53 in bone regeneration using p53KO mice. As a result, the osteoblast proliferation ability of the p53KO mouse was higher and the bone defect repair was faster than that of the wild-type mouse. In p53KO mice, the expression of runx2 and osterix was high, while the expression level of sclerostin, which suppresses the function of osteoblasts, was low. In addition, p53KO mice-derived macrophages had a low ability of osteoclast differentiation. These effects of p53 deficiency induced that the bone defect in p53KO mice is considered to have been repaired at an early stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はp53欠損が骨芽細胞の増殖を促進することに加え、骨細胞のスクレロスチン発現を一時的に阻害することで、骨欠損部に骨形成が促される環境になることを明らかにした。この得られた結果は、これまで知られていた腫瘍抑制作用だけでなく、骨形成促進に働くというp53の新たな役割を示したことは学術的意義がある。さらに、これらの結果は、今後の口腔外科学ならびに関連歯科医学の発展に寄与するところが大きいため、社会的意義は高いと考えられる。