Study on the Efficacy of Combination Therapy with Metal Nanoparticles and Molecular Targeted Drugs in Oral Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kakei Yasumasa  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (70772896)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線増感効果 / ナノ粒子 / 口腔癌 / 分子標的薬 / EGFR阻害薬 / アポトーシス / 金ナノ粒子 / 放射線増感剤
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、新しい放射線増感物質としての臨床応用やin vivoイメージングへの応用について各領域でナノ粒子研究が盛んに行われている。ナノ粒子の特性として表面修飾が容易で、現在臨床応用されている抗EGFR抗体や抗PD-1抗体などの分子標的薬を修飾することで、より腫瘍選択的に集積させることができる。本研究は、口腔癌に対してより有効な口腔癌細胞特異的な分子標的薬修飾メタルナノ粒子の開発の向上を行い、放射線抵抗性口腔癌への展開を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we confirmed by Raman spectroscopy that gold nanoparticles adhere to EGFR inhibitors such as AG1478 and cetuximab, and we demonstrated that gold nanoparticles can be used not only as radiosensitizers but also to sensitize the anti-tumor effects of EGFR inhibitors.
The anti-tumor effect was attributed to apoptosis and decreased cell proliferative capacity. The localization of gold nanoparticles was confirmed by transmission electron microscopy in vitro and by scanning electron microscopy in vivo in nude mouse tumors. The addition of gold nanoparticles was clearly not toxic in vivo, as no degeneration was observed in the liver, heart, kidney, or lungs. The addition of gold nanoparticles did not cause toxicity in the liver, heart, kidneys, or lungs in vivo. The above information was presented at the International Conference of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery and published in Biomed Research International and Cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタルナノ粒子で最も生体毒性のない金ナノ粒子添加によって従来の放射線療法だけでなく、分子標的薬の抗腫瘍効果も増感しているが顕微鏡および動物実験において明らかになった。口腔癌という局所治療に適した部位であることからも今後のヒトへの臨床応用が強く期待される研究となった。