Development research for dry mouth treatment focusing on matrix metalloproteinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ONO Shinji  徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (60770576)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドライマウス / MMP-9 / CXCL10
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ドライマウスの病態形成に MMP-9 が及ぼす影響を解明し、病因に対応したドライマウス治療の確立を目指すことである。基礎研究としてドライマウス患者口唇腺(加齢群と SS 群)の網羅的遺伝子解析を行い、MMP-9 過剰産生に影響を及ぼしている遺伝子を絞り込む。次いで、唾液腺細胞株を用いて腺房細胞が MMP-9 過剰産生を生じる分子メカニズムと CXCL10 との関連を解析する。加齢疾患モデルマウス・SS モデルマウスを用いて MMP-9 阻害薬の有効性と有害性を調べる。さらに、臨床研究としてドライマウス患者に対する MMP-9 阻害薬の効果と安全性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanism of MMP-9 overexpression in the pathogenesis of dry mouth, and to establish a dry mouth treatment corresponding to the etiology. IFN-γ stimulation upregulated the expression of MMP-9 and the chemokine CXCL10 in salivary gland cell lines. Co-culture with an MMP-9 inhibitor revealed that IFN-γ-induced CXCL10 expression was significantly suppressed at the mRNA and protein levels. It was suggested that suppression of MMP-9 overexpression in patients with dry mouth could reduce CXCL10 expression and control the recruitment of inflammatory cells, leading to the stability of salivary gland tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢や疾病により唾液分泌が低下した病態をドライマウスという。唾液は、食べる、飲み込む、話す、潤すなど円滑な口腔機能に欠かせないもので、ドライマウスは生活の質を著しく低下させる一因となる。本研究では、ドライマウス患者の唾液中に過剰分泌されているMMP-9に着目し、唾液腺細胞を用いてMMP-9阻害により唾液腺導管細胞が産生するケモカインであるCXCL10の発現が抑制されることを明らかにした。この結果は、唾液腺細胞の安定化につながりドライマウスの治療法になりうる可能性が示唆された。