Usefulness of biomarkers for evaluating OA treatment for obstructive sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60734168)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸 / バイオマーカー / 口腔内装置 / 脳波
Outline of Research at the Start
閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸(Obstructive sleep apnea; OSA)のわが国における罹患数は推定500万人と言われ、様々な合併症を引き起こすといわれている。OSAによって心血管合併症のリスクが増大し、OSA自体が炎症反応を惹起し、動脈硬化を促進するともいわれている。今回われわれは動脈硬化や心血管系障害のバイオマーカーであるCRP (hsCRP)、IL-6、TNF-α、microRNA(miRNA)を用いて、OSAに対するマウスピースの効果と動脈硬化の相関関係を調査する。またOAは睡眠の質にどのような影響を与えているのかを脳波を用いて評価する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What we learned from this study is that even if sleep apnea is improved by using oral appliances, it is not reflected in biomarkers. Although we could not clarify the direct biomarker prognosis of oral appliances, we found that the quality of sleep improved in the subjects who were treated for heart disease. Therefore, we found a correlation between cardiovascular disease and sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時無呼吸は潜在的患者が多いといわれており、生活習慣病の一つである。高血圧、認知症、うつなど様々な疾患との関連が深く、睡眠時無呼吸の有無をスクリーニングすることは非常に現代社会にとっては重要なことである。今回我々はバイオマーカーにてそれを明らかにしようとしたが、明確なバイオマーカーは見つからなかった。しかし、今後新たなバイオマーカーを検討することにより、睡眠時無呼吸患者を血液検査で抽出して、経過を追うことにつなげていきたいと考える。