Elucidation of radiation resistance mechanism of oral cancer targeting PARP and creation of new treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Junki  熊本大学, 病院, 医員 (70823326)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔癌 / 治療抵抗性 / PARP / オラパリブ / 放射線抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌の80%以上を占める 口腔扁平上皮癌 (OSCC) において放射線治療は主要な治療法の一つであるが、その有効性には個人差が大きく、治療効果の乏しい患者の病勢コントロールや患者予後の改善が課題となっている。ポリ(ADPリボース)ポリメラーゼ(PARP)はDNA一本鎖切断の修復に重要な役割を果たす酵素であり、PARP阻害剤であるオラパリブはBRCA1/2遺伝子に変異を有する卵巣癌や乳癌でその有効性が示されている。本研究では、OSCC患者に対するより有効性の高い治療法の開発を目指して、放射線抵抗性に関連するPARPの分子生物学的な働きの解明とPARP阻害剤併用の放射線治療の有効性の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PARP is mainly involved in the repair of DNA single-strand breaks, and olaparib inhibits PARP to prevent the repair of DNA single-strand breaks, leading to cell death. In this study, we investigated the effect of olaparib on oral cancer. As a result, it was shown that the therapeutic effect of cisplatin and radiation may be improved by the combined use of olaparib in oral squamous cell carcinoma. In adenoid cystic carcinoma, it was shown that the combined use of olaparib may improve the therapeutic effect of radiation. As a mechanism for enhancing the therapeutic effect, it is possible that DNA single-strand repair is inhibited by olaparib in DNA damaged by anticancer agents or irradiation, resulting in more lethal DNA damages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌において放射線治療との併用による有用性が示されている抗癌剤は限られているのが現状であるが、本研究の結果、オラパリブを放射線治療やシスプラチンのようなDNAに作用する一部の抗癌剤と併用することで治療効果が向上する可能性が示された。PRAPを標的とした治療を応用することにより、口腔癌患者の予後が改善する可能性が示された。