Construction of a prognostic prediction system for oral cancer intra-arterial infusion chemoradiotherapy based on pathological features and blood circulating nucleic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yuichiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80806464)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOral cancer / 口腔癌 / 動注化学放射線療法 / 扁平上皮癌 / 唾液腺癌 / 動注化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔扁平上皮癌に対して行われる動注化学放射線療法は進行症例や高齢者にも高い治療効果を示す一方で、治療抵抗性を有する症例や再発症例も存在する。従って動注化学放射線療法施行前に治療効果を予測し、治療の反応性や再発の有無を正確に判定できる手法の登場が望まれている。本研究の目的は、「病理組織像」と「血液cell free RNA」に注目し、治療効果判定と再発早期検出システムを構築することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A surgical resection is the first-choice treatment for oral cancer, and in the case of early-stage cancer, a complete cure can be expected. However, the postoperative dysphagia and deterioration of esthetics become problems when a large lesion is resected. In addition, in the case of advanced cancer, there are some cases of the recurrence or metastasis after the surgical resection.intra-arterial infusion chemotherapy concurrent with radiotherapy (IACRT) for oral cancer shows a high therapeutic effect in advanced cases and the elderly, but there are also treatment-resistant and recurrent cases. Therefore, it is desired to develop a technique for determining the therapeutic response for IACRT. The purpose of this study is to establish a system, which detects the therapeutic effect by focusing on histopathological features and blood cell free RNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会において、口腔癌の罹患率、死亡率は増加傾向にある。口腔癌の標準治療は外科的切除であるが、術後の機能・整容の温存が問題となる。近年は全身化学療法の開発も進み広く利用されているが、有害事象の発生を伴うことも多い。我々は、非手術療法として動注の開発とその有用性の検討を行ってきた。病変を切除せずに進行癌に対して高い治療効果が期待できることを報告している一方で、再発症例や治療効果が乏しい症例も存在する。
本研究は、動注施行前後の病理組織学的な検討や治療反応性を判定するシステムの開発を目指した。本研究成果は、より効果的で安全に動注を行う基盤構築へつながる。