IRelationship between oral microbiota and chemotherapy-induced oral mucositis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Ayako  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (40846903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔粘膜炎 / 口腔細菌叢 / 化学療法 / 造血器悪性腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性腫瘍の治療のひとつである化学療法は副作用として口腔粘膜炎を発症する頻度が高く、臨床上問題となる。治療前から口腔ケアを行う事で口腔粘膜炎が軽減するが、そのメカニズムは明らかでない。口腔粘膜炎の発症、増悪には局所の粘膜状態や、唾液の量や質といった要因の他に、細菌学的要因の関与が示唆されている。近年、微生物叢全体を解析するためのメタゲノム解析技術が急速に進歩し、口腔内の細菌叢を網羅的に把握できるようになった。そこで化学療法による口腔粘膜炎の発症、増悪における口腔内細菌叢の関連を明らかにする第一段階として、造血器腫瘍患者の化学療法による口腔粘膜炎の程度と、口腔内細菌叢の変化の関連を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral microbiota may be associated with serious local or systemic medical conditions resulting from chemotherapy. This study was conducted to evaluate the changes in the oral microbiota following the initiation of chemotherapy in patients with hematopoietic malignancies and to identify the characteristics of the oral microbiota associated with oral mucositis. We characterized the oral microbiota associated with the initiation of chemotherapy in patients with hematopoietic malignancies. In addition, our findings suggest that oral microbiota composition before the start of chemotherapy may be associated with oral mucositis. The results of this study emphasize the importance of oral management focusing on the oral microbiota during chemotherapy in patients with hematologic malignancies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造血器悪性腫瘍患者における化学療法の開始に伴う口腔細菌叢の変化を特徴づけた。さらに,口腔粘膜炎に関連する口腔細菌叢の特徴を明らかにした。本研究の結果は,口腔粘膜炎のような化学療法に伴う有害事象の病態を理解するためには,口腔細菌叢に注目することが重要であり,造血器悪性腫瘍患者における化学療法開始前後の口腔細菌叢変化に着目した口腔管理の可能性を示唆するものである。これらの知見は,化学療法を受ける患者の有害事象の予測,予防,改善に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。