Project/Area Number |
20K18715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kobe City Medical Center General Hospital(First Clinical Division, Second Clinical Division, Third |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Shinsuke 地方独立行政法人神戸市民病院機構神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院(第1診療部、第2診療部、第3診療部, 中央市民病院, 医長 (20811566)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ナビゲーション手術 / 低侵襲 / スプリント / 下顎 / 下顎骨 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ナビゲーション手術は頭蓋顔面領域で広く普及し、より安全に正確な手術を可能にするツールとして注目されている。一方、下顎は頭蓋顔面に対し可動性を有するためナビゲーション手術の適応は困難とされる。本研究は、下顎においてナビゲーション手術を高精度かつ低侵襲で行えるよう、リファレンス・レジストレーション一体型スプリントを用いた下顎ナビゲーション法を確立することを目的とする。計画している具体的な評価項目は、リファレンス・レジストレーション一体型スプリントのナビゲーション精度および安定性である。頭蓋顔面領域に加え、下顎においても、低侵襲で精度の高い手術を可能とする下顎ナビゲーション法の確立が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Open- and closed-position splints were manufactured using five artificial skulls. The splints were set on each skull, and computed tomography (CT) scans were acquired. Using the Digital Imaging and Communication in Medicine data, CT-based planning involved the registration and numbering of the position of accuracy evaluation markers and registration fiducial markers. The planning data were then transferred to the Kick navigation system to evaluate the registration accuracy of the splint. The overall mean target registration errors (TREs) on the mandible of the open- and closed-position splints were 0.76 ± 0.35 and 0.75 ± 0.26 mm, respectively. The mean TREs of the operative and non- operative sides were 0.69 ± 0.22 and 0.87 ± 0.28 mm, respectively (p < 0.001). Mandibular navigation using a custom-made splint has high accuracy within the range of the entire semi-lateral mandible on the operative side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スプリントを用いた下顎ナビゲーションは、手術側において高い精度を有した。本手法は、非侵襲的な下顎ナビゲーション手術(顎変形症手術や顎関節形成術、下顎の異物除去術、歯科インプラント埋入術、腫瘍摘出術等)において、広く臨床応用される可能性がある。