| Project/Area Number |
20K18716
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Ryohei 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20638902)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 骨代謝 / 骨微小環境 / 癌微小環境 / 骨浸潤 / 骨吸収 / 空間的遺伝子発現解析 / 骨形成 / IGFBP / IGFBPs / 骨芽細胞 / 線維芽細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
以下の研究計画を段階的に実施することでIGFBPsの骨微小環境調節機構を解明し、IGFBPsを応用し骨微小環境をターゲットとした新しい骨吸収性疾患の治療法を見いだす。1.IGFBP1~6の6つのサブタイプの骨代謝におけるそれぞれの機能を解明する。 2.骨芽細胞、破骨細胞、線維芽細胞を共培養することで骨微小環境を再現し、IGFBP1~6のリコンビナント蛋白をそれぞれ添加したときに、微小環境が骨形成と骨吸収のどちらに進むかを分析する。 3.6つのサブタイプのうち、骨形成または骨吸収に強く関わるサブタイプのノックアウトマウスを作成し、骨量および骨密度の変化を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By the expression of IGFBPs analysis of bone associated cells, IGFBP1 - 6 developed with time lag, and concentrations changed in the bone microenvironment, in sync with the change of the bone metabolism activity factor represented by ALP.IGFBPs behaved that controlled convergence from ossiferous initiation, and the possibility that IGFBPs would control bone metabolism was suggested. As a result, a cancer cell and cancer-related fibroblasts, a signal network of the myofibroblast were reinforced, and it was suggested interactions were strengthened in the carcinomatous infiltration layer, and to act for the gene expression of bone association cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により骨微小環境はIGFBPsを調節することにより骨吸収性疾患と癌の骨浸潤・骨転移に関与する可能性が示唆された。さらに、癌の骨浸潤・骨転移には骨微小環境と癌微小環境という2つの微小環境の相互作用が影響していると考えられた。このことから、骨/癌微小環境を標的とした癌の骨浸潤・骨転移の新規治療法につなげていくことも可能であると考えられる。