Evaluation of antitumor effect by TGF-b inhibition in oral cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugauchi Akinari  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80839184)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTGF-β / 口腔癌の転移 / 細胞周期 / 口腔癌
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔扁平上皮癌の予後不良因子である頸部リンパ節転移について、メカニズムを解明しコントロールすることが重要である。ヒト扁平上皮癌細胞を用いたマウス舌腫瘍モデルは、口腔癌の臨床像に類似したモデルであり、頸部リンパ節転移を形成することが確認されている。遺伝子導入を行い、細胞の発する蛍光で細胞周期の確認を可能とした細胞を使用することで、舌原発巣とリンパ節転移巣における細胞周期をそれぞれ観察し、腫瘍細胞集団の性質の違いを解析する。また、腫瘍の浸潤転移に関与する因子として最も有名なTGF-βを使用し、細胞周期の変化やTGF-βの働きを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cervical lymph node metastasis is one of the poor prognostic factors in oral cancer, especially tongue cancer, and elucidation of its mechanism is important in the diagnosis, treatment, and prognosis control of tongue cancer. It is known that epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) of cancer cells is involved in cancer infiltration and metastasis, and that EMT is exhibited by stimulating cells with TGF-β (Transforming growth factor-β). In this study, we have investigated factors related to EMT of cells during TGF-β stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在口腔癌に対して外科治療、放射線療法、化学療法を併用して行うが、局所進行症例や一次治療後の再発転移症例においては既存の治療法ではコントロール不良となることも多い。口腔癌の頚部リンパ節転移において、EMTが深く関与していると言われているが、その細胞周期について詳細に調べることで、なぜ頚部リンパ節転移が予後不良につながるか、またその結果に直接寄与している因子が何であるか解明することは、口腔癌の治療法の開発や頸部リンパ節転移のメカニズムの解明につながると期待される。