The effect of Goshuyuto, Japanese herbal medicine, on migraine induced by cortical spreading depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kozu Fumi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00850273)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords片頭痛 / 大脳皮質拡延性抑制 / 呉茱萸湯 / 三叉神経系 / 漢方薬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、経験的に片頭痛に有効であるといわれてきた漢方薬の呉茱萸湯がどのように片頭痛発作を抑制するのか、そして呉茱萸湯のどの成分が有効であるのかを、片頭痛動物モデルであるCSDモデルを使用して初めて検証し解明することである。本研究によって、将来的には副作用の少ない、安全性の高い新たな片頭痛治療薬の開発に貢献できるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effectiveness and mechanism of action of Goshuyuto for migraine using the rat model of cortical spreading depression (CSD). Rats were administered chow containing 3% Goshuyuto or normal chow for 4 weeks. CSD was induced by application of 1 M KCl onto the pial surface, and behavioral testing, electrophysiological recordings and immunohistochemical staining were performed.
The total duration of immobility, a migraine-related nocifensive behavior, was significantly suppressed by Goshuyuto. There was no difference in the frequency of CSD induced by 1M KCl between the Goshuyuto and vehicle groups. Goshuyuto significantly reduced c-Fos expression in the trigeminal nucleus caudalis and upper cervical cord ("trigeminal cervical complex"), and locus coeruleus. These results suggest that Goshuyuto may alleviate the migraine headache, not by reducing the occurrence of CSD, but by suppressing neuronal activation in the trigeminal cervical complex and the locus coeruleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
片頭痛は反復性の激烈な頭痛発作を主症状とする疾患であり、患者のQOLは著しく阻害される。また、医療費、生産性の損失といった経済的影響も大きな問題となっていることより、多くの患者に有効な治療薬、予防薬の開発が強く求められている。現在までに、片頭痛予防効果があるといわれている西洋薬については基礎実験が行われてきているものの、同じく片頭痛予防薬として使用されてきた漢方薬の呉茱萸湯の片頭痛抑制効果を検討した基礎実験はなかった。本研究の結果は、呉茱萸湯の片頭痛治療への有効性を裏付けるだけでなく、今後の片頭痛治療戦略へ多いに貢献すると期待される。