Identification of neoantigens in oral cancer and development of novel personalized cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Masatoshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (50779171)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔がん / がん免疫療法 / ネオアンチゲン / 口腔癌 / 制御性T細胞 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 癌ペプチドワクチン療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
がん免疫治療においては、患者のがん細胞に特異的な体細胞ミスセンス変異抗原 (ネオアンチゲン)を用いたがんワクチン療法の臨床試験が大きな注目を浴びており、ある一定の臨床効果が報告されている。本研究では、口腔がん患者に対する、より有効性の高いがん免疫療法の開発および個別化治療の開発を目指して、①口腔がん患者由来のネオアンチゲンの同定、②細胞傷害性T細胞 (Cytotoxic T Lymphocyte; CTL) の誘導活性能を有するネオアンチゲン由来ペプチドの同定およびそのCTLの抗腫瘍効果の検討を行い、ネオアンチゲンを用いたがんペプチドワクチン療法の臨床応用に資することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify neoantigens in oral cancer, we first analyzed the immunokinetics of the tumor microenvironment in oral cancer. First, immunohistochemical staining of tumor tissue (CD3, CD8, CD4, Foxp3, PD-1) was performed, and a correlation was observed between Foxp3 and EGFR expression around the tumor. Next, PBMCs and TILs from oral cancer patients were collected and analyzed by flowcytometry for the percentage of CTL fraction and Treg fraction (CD25 positive Foxp3 positive) and their exhaustion. The results showed a correlation between CTL exhaustion (PD-1 positivity) and nutritional score (NLR). The effectiveness of concomitant EGFR antibody and nutritional therapy intervention was demonstrated for cancer immunotherapy for oral cancer patients.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行口腔がんに対しては、以前より手術療法に加えて放射線療法や化学療法を組み合わせることが一 般的である。しかし、口腔がん患者の5年生存率は過去30年間ほとんど変化しておらず、がん免疫療法が口腔がん治療のブレークスルーとなることが期待される。がん免疫療法は、患者個人の免疫状態によってその効果は大きく異なるとされ、個別化治療が有効である。しかし、口腔がん患者における患者個々の免疫状態の解析は未だ不十分である。したがって、本研究の社会的意義は大きいと考える。