Elucidation of tumor microenvironment in advanced areas of oral cancer development and application to treatmen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU SHOTA  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90792127)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTumor Budding / 腫瘍浸潤発育先進部 / 予防的頸部郭清術 / Tumor Budding / 予防的頚部郭清術 / 口腔癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、癌増殖局所の微小環境における1) 癌の発育先進部の簇出(Tumor Budding)、2) 口腔癌におけるカドヘリン-カテニンのジェネティック・エピジェェネティックな異常の解析及び上皮-間葉移行(EMT)の発現と、3) リンパ系細胞浸潤の
実態と相互関係を解明することにより、治療への応用を目的とする基礎的研究である。さらに、この関係の検討には癌増殖局所の免疫チェックポイントの検索も必要である。本研究では、以上の仮説に基づき腫瘍微小環境の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on 1) tumor budding in the local microenvironment of cancer growth, and 2) analysis of genetic and epigenetic abnormalities in cadherin-catenin and epithelial-to-epithelial abnormalities in oral cancer. This is a basic research aimed at applying to treatment by elucidating the actual state and interrelationship of the expression of leaf transition (EMT) and 3) lymphoid cell infiltration. Furthermore, in order to investigate this relationship, it is necessary to search for immune checkpoints in the area of cancer growth. In this study, we will attempt to elucidate the tumor microenvironment based on the above hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、口腔癌細胞の遊離・浸潤・転移に関与する細胞接着分子であるカドヘリン-カテニン複合体、癌の形質転換に関与するβ-カテニンのジェネティック・エピジェネティックな異常の発現、細胞内シグナル伝達経路に関与する複数の機能分子、癌細胞の形質転換に反応して浸潤する 複数の組織内リンパ系細胞の抗体パネルにより、口腔癌の腫瘍微小環境を解明し、臨床病理学的因子との相関を詳細に検討することで治療への応用を目指すことを目的とする。