Elucidation of the effect of basic fibroblast growth factor to prevent bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Imada Mitsuhiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (10834054)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsビスフォスフォネート製剤 / BRONJ / bFGF / β-TCP / オートファジー / ヒドロキシプロピルセルロース / ケラチノサイト / 軟組織毒性 / 人工骨 / 再生医療 / 抜歯
Outline of Research at the Start
ビスフォスフォネート(BP)製剤は、骨粗鬆症などの骨脆弱性疾患に対する治療薬として広く使用されている。しかし、BP関連顎骨壊死(BRONJ)が深刻な問題となっており、その約6割が抜歯後に発症すると報告されている。塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子(bFGF)は、BP製剤の為害作用を相殺する効果を有するため、bFGFを抜歯窩に作用させることでBRONJの発症予防に寄与できるのではないかと考え、申請者らはBRONJラットモデルを用いた過去の研究でその予防効果を証明した。そこで、同様の実験系を用い、BRONJ発症を抑制したbFGFの作用機序を解明することを目的に本研究を立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When hydroxypropyl cellulose, a base material similar to bFGF preparations in periodontal tissue regenerative medicine, was applied in the bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (BRONJ) model, significant onset suppression was observed.
Artificial bone (β-TCP) was implanted into the disease model to examine its effect. The results confirmed that the bisphosphonate released after tooth extraction was adsorbed onto the β-TCP. in vivo verification demonstrated that the disease onset was significantly suppressed in the group that received β-TCP. Regarding the related mechanism, BRONJ onset might involve an autophagic process occurring in the tooth extraction socket.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症などの骨脆弱性疾患に対する治療薬として広く使用されているビスフォスフォネート製剤の使用により、慢性的に顎骨の露出を来すBRONJを発症する可能性がある。自然発症することもあるが、抜歯などの観血的処置で発症することが多く、様々な予防法が提唱されているが現在効果的な方法は確立していない。本研究では歯科臨床でそれほど入手が難しくない製剤・材料を用い、大きな侵襲を与えることなくBRONJの発症予防効果を確認することが出来た。発症メカニズムに関してもオートファジー機構が関与している可能性を見出すことが出来た。本研究でBRONJの予防法や治療法の確立へ大きく前進したものと考える。