Treatment of Bone Resorptive Diseases with Activated Vitamin D3 Derivative: Eldecalcitol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Morita Mayu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 非常勤講師 (30624639)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨代謝 / VD3
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、VDと骨に対する研究において、破骨細胞を骨に近づけないようにすることで骨吸収を抑制していると報告された。VDの生理的作用は、多岐にわたるが、我々は、炎症性の骨破壊疾患に着目をした。口腔内は、細菌に常に触れている場所であり、急性・慢性問わずほとんどの人が一生の間に口腔内に炎症性の疾患を罹患する。顎骨の骨破壊が起こると審美性、食事の
摂取などを含めた機能性を損ない、QOLが著しく低下をする。VDもしくはその前駆体EDが治療に使用することができれば、これまで既に臨床に使用させていた薬剤を、炎症性骨破壊疾患の治療として使用できる可能性が考えられた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of maxillofacial surgery, bone resorption and bone destruction associated with oral diseases are commonly observed. Particularly, osteonecrosis of the jaw (ONJ) due to the use of bisphosphonate agents is a serious concern. This study revealed in mouse experiments that tooth extraction performed during zoledronic acid administration induces ONJ. Furthermore, the administration of specific agents such as VD3 and ED71 showed potential in inhibiting the onset of ONJ. These results suggest the effectiveness of VD3 and ED71 administration in preventing ONJ caused by tooth extraction in patients undergoing zoledronic acid therapy. Clinical studies in the future are expected to confirm the efficacy and safety of these treatment methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、VDの抗炎症作用が注目されおり、免疫調整、抗炎症作用などの作用もあることが既に報告されている。VDやその誘導体エルデカルシトールは、くる病骨軟化症、骨粗鬆症などの治療として広く用いられている。しかしながら、炎症性の骨破壊性疾患においてのVDの作用については、解明されていない点も多かった。研究では、炎症を伴骨破壊性疾患に対するVDの分子メカニズムを解明した。VDやその誘導体は既に臨床において用いられていることから、口腔顎顔面外科領域における抗炎症性作用の機序を解明したことで、今後、その適応を広げ、口腔外科学領域の炎症性疾患においても、新たな治療の可能性を導けると考える。