The autocrine mechanism of suprabasin via TPD52 family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Saya  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60867737)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 低酸素 / スプラバシン / 血管新生 / 細胞浸潤 / アポトーシス / オートファジー / オートクライン / TPD52 / 低栄養 / 口腔癌 / TPD52ファミリー / 癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画の目的は、研究計画期間において、①様々なタンパク相互結合アッセイを用いて、口腔扁平上皮癌細胞においてTPD52ファミリータンパクがSBSNに結合しうるか、②その場合は、それぞれのタンパクのどのモジュールが中心的役割を果たしているのか、また、③結合能がタンパクの翻訳後修飾(リン酸化など)を受けているかを検索する。さらに、④これらの相互作用が口腔扁平上皮癌細胞におけるSBSNの分泌(オートクライン)を介して、細胞の増殖・浸潤・転移の能力にどのような影響を及ぼしているかをin vitro実験を中心にして検索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered Suprabasin (SBSN) as a secreted protein that binds to TPD52, a protein specific to oral squamous cell carcinoma cells (OSCC), and is transported outside the cells. SBSN is a secreted protein identified in epithelial cells such as the esophagus and skin, and is known to play an important role in the proliferation and metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma cells. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the expression and function of SBSN in oral squamous cell carcinoma cells under hypoxia. The results revealed that SBSN is involved in cell death resistance in hypoxic OSCC by inducing cell invasion and angiogenesis rather than inducing autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低酸素下の口腔扁平上皮癌細胞においては, SBSNは細胞浸潤, 血管新生に重要な役割を果たすことが明らかとなった。この知見は口腔扁平上皮癌に対する化学療法において、新たな分子標的薬のターゲットを見出したことを意味する。ゆえに、本研究は口腔がん治療における一つのマイルストーンになることが期待される。