Project/Area Number |
20K18739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | がん検診 / 早期治療 / 蛍光観察 / AI / 頭頸部癌 / 口腔がん / 口腔潜在的悪性疾患 / 口腔粘膜疾患 / 蛍光観察装置 / 光学機器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔がんは、日本で死亡率が高いがんであり、増加している。進行期が多いことが理由の1つである。しかし、早期がんは症状がなく、口内炎に似ているため、放置してしまい、進行期となることがある。また、口腔がんは前がんから癌化することが知られている。 光学機器は、非接触で刺激は無い新たな診断法である。特殊な光を当てることで、健常粘膜では蛍光となるが、がんや前がんでは蛍光ロスとなる。また、人工知能(AI)が医学で多く取り入れられている。 この研究では、光学機器とAIを合わせ、AIを用いた口腔がんの鑑別システムの構築を試みる。これにより、口腔がんや口腔潜在性悪性疾患の早期発見・ 早期治療への誘導を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oral cancer is often found in the advanced stages. Since various diseases can occur in the oral cavity, it is important to distinguish them. Fluorescence Visualization is non-invasive and considered to suitable for screening. Artificial intelligence (AI) has been very well developed in recent years and is also used in medicine. In this study, we used this optical instrument and AI technology to verify whether it is effective in differentiating oral cancer. The average accuracy was about 90%, which was considered to be a sufficiently usable method. He also gave a lecture for oral cancer screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔がんは進行期で発見されることが多く、死亡率は高い。また、口腔がんの罹患率も増加傾向にあることから、早急な対策が必要である。この口腔がん検診ナビシステムにより、GPが日常診療で口腔がんを発見することが出来れば、早期発見につながり、口腔がんの患者のQOLの維持や死亡率の減少に寄与できると考えられる。このサポートシステムによりオンラインでの診療補助であり、歯科の発展につながり、学術的意義は大きい。 また、国民への開発により、口腔を含めた健康増進につながると考えられ、社会的意義は大きい。