Epithelial-stromal crosstalk during acquisition of atypical phenotypes in oral mucosal epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Henmi Takuo  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20814883)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 癌微小環境 / 早期悪性病変 / 異型上皮 / 間質応答 / 腫瘍性異型 / 反応性異型 / 腫瘍間質 / 口腔粘膜間質オルガノイド / 口腔 / 病理組織診断
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔は外来刺激にさらされやすく,口内炎に代表される「自然に治る」病変の頻度が高い。将来がんになる可能性の高い「自然に治らない」病変のうち,初期のものは組織変化に乏しく,一見して口内炎との判別が難しい。そのため,口腔粘膜病変全体の中から「自然に治らない」(=腫瘍性の)粘膜変化をいかに的確に病理診断するかは早急に解決すべき重要な課題である。本研究では,反応性(炎症性)粘膜と腫瘍性粘膜の分子病理学的な差異を実験系および外科手術検体を用いて探索し,両者を鑑別しうる病理診断基準を策定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of malignant transformation of the oral mucosa, morphological/structural changes occur in the stroma along with the emergence of atypical epithelium. To clarify the interaction between atypical epithelium and stromal cells (epithelial-stromal crosstalk), this study investigated the relationship between atypical epithelium and stromal elements in early mucosal lesions. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that the expression pattern of p53 tumor suppressor gene is varied in atypical epithelium, and that the distribution of antigen-presenting cells changes in the transitional region from healthy epithelium to atypical epithelium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌の罹患者数は、特に高齢化が加速する本邦においては増加傾向にあり、早期転移での死亡率が高い現状からも早期発見につながる診断指標の検索が急務である。本研究の成果は、癌抑制遺伝子p53発現を病変領域全体の発現様式から捉えることにより癌形質を区別しうること、また、初期の表在性病変において周囲の間質環境に微小変化をきたしていることを示した。これらの知見は、早期病変の診断指標となるとともに、治療戦略を講じるうえで重要と考えている。