Effect of lipid sensor GPR120 on osteocyte-mediated bone metabolism and orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kishikawa Akiko  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10827273)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords破骨細胞 / GPR120 / DHA / n-3系不飽和脂肪酸 / 骨細胞 / 矯正学的歯の移動
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、n-3系不飽和脂肪酸の受容体としてGPR120が同定され、肥満に関与することが明らかになった。GPR120刺激は骨芽細胞において促進的に働き、破骨細胞において抑制的に働くことで骨代謝に影響を与えることが報告されている。一方、骨細胞は、RANKLを発現するという報告があり、破骨細胞形成における重要性が注目されている。しかし、骨細胞におけるGPR120の働きと骨代謝への影響についてはまだ明らかになっていない。本研究では骨細胞におけるGPR120の骨代謝への影響を明らかにすることで、食事性の肥満に付随する骨代謝異常を解析し、矯正学的歯の移動へのGPR120の影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was performed to investigate the influence of docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) on TNF-α-induced osteoclast formation and OTM in vivo. We examined osteoclast formation and bone resorption within the calvaria of both wild-type (WT) and G protein-coupled receptor 120-deficient (GPR120-KO) mice injected with PBS, TNF-α, TNF-α and DHA, or DHA. DHA inhibited TNF-α-induced osteo-clast formation and bone resorption in WT mice, but had no effect in GPR120-KO mice. OTM ex-periments were performed in both mouse strains with or without regular injection of DHA, and the effects of DHA on osteoclast formation in the alveolar bones during OTM were examined. DHA also suppressed OTM in WT but not GPR120-KO mice. These results showed that DHA suppresses TNF-α-induced osteoclast formation and bone resorption via GPR120. TNF-α plays a crucial role in OTM, and therefore DHA may inhibit TNF-α-induced osteoclast formation and bone resorption in OTM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、n-3系不飽和脂肪酸の受容体としてG-Protein Coupled Receptor 120(GPR120)が同定され、GPR120欠損マウスでは高脂肪食による肥満が生じることからGPR120が食事性の肥満に関与していることが明らかになった。また、肥満男性は骨強度が低下することから、肥満が骨代謝にも影響を与えている可能性が示唆された。本研究は矯正歯科での肥満患者における矯正治療の臨床的な指針に役立てることができると考えられる。また、GPR120の破骨細胞および骨細胞における影響を明らかにすることができれば、肥満と骨代謝の関係を明らかにすることができ、医学の発展に貢献できると考えられる。