Project/Area Number |
20K18752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MANABE Asuka 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70846807)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 小児OSA / MRI / 上気道 / 小児 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、低酸素状態という環境がおよぼす様々な影響が注目されている。中でも睡眠中に低 酸素状態をくりかえす閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症(OSA)は成人だけでなく、小児にも発生する。 しかし、小児OSAは成人と同じ方法でスクリーニングを実施できず、潜在的な小児OSAが見逃されている。本研究では矯正歯科が培ってきた顎顔面形態の定量的評価法に加え、上気道の軟組織の定量的評価法を組み合わせ、今まで困難であった 簡便で効率的に潜在する小児OSAについて包括的かつ定量的な評価を行い、小児OSAのスクリーニング法を確立することを研究の全体構想として掲げ、多因子疾患である小児OSAについて影響度の高い因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, attention has been paid to the various effects of the hypoxic environment. low during sleep Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) with repeated oxygen conditions occurs not only in adults but also in children.However, it is a convenient and efficient latent method in children who cannot be screened in the same way as adults.Detecting existing childhood OSA is difficult. So far, we have been able to detect the airway from lateral cranial radiographs.We have established a method to quantitatively evaluate the soft tissue structure of Therefore, we proposed a simple and efficient latent The overall concept of the research is to establish a screening method for searching for pediatric OSA. Therefore, in this study, we quantitatively evaluated the maxillofacial morphology and the soft tissue structure of the airway, and evaluated it as a multifactorial disease. We clarified factors with a high degree of influence on pediatric OSA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成人OSAで用いられるスクリーニング法を実施できない小児について、簡便かつ効率的に潜在する小児OSAを探索するためのスクリーニング法を確立する」ことで、より多くの潜在する小児OSAの患者が医科と歯科が連携した適切な治療を、適切な時期に受けられる環境を整えることである。また、多因子疾患である小児OSAの病因を同一個体において同一条件で調査することにより、病因の影響度を明らかにしようとした。