Project/Area Number |
20K18753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Akira 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (90847188)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 舌小帯 / 小帯形成 / 強直症 / 小帯 / Ofd1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
OFD1症候群の原因遺伝子であるOfd1の欠損マウスに小帯の形成異常があることを見出した。そこで、このOfd1欠損マウスの解析によって、強直症の発症メカニズムが明らかにできると考えた。本研究成果によって、強直症となる小帯が予測し、選択的に乳児期に切除しておくことで、のちに引き起こるはずであった歯列不正や発音障害を回避する新しい歯科治療が模索できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The tongue frenum is crucial structure, since it is involved in pronunciation and formation of dentition. Aberrant tongue frenum induce several diseases including ankyloglossia. However, it remains unclear how tongue frenum is formed. Understanding molecular level of tongue frenum formation is important for elucidating mechanisms of tongue frenum formation. Cells in most anterior part of Lgr5/Tbx22/Osr2 expressing region were found to migrate along lingual-buccal axis to form the tongue frenum. Disruption of the cell migration resulted in aberrant tongue frenum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯列、発音、口腔清掃は、舌小帯の形態に大きな影響を受ける。舌小帯が高位であったり、短い場合には、発音障害や歯列不正など様々な問題を引き起こす。舌小帯の治療後に、発音障害、歯列不正が残存した場合、その処置には長い時間を要することがある。将来、異常な舌小帯を予測し、早期に対処することが望ましいが、舌小帯の形成メカニズムは全く明らかとなっていない。分子レベルでの本研究成果は、今まで分子生物学的知見がほとんどなかった舌小帯に新たな展開をもたらし、舌小帯異常の新たな治療法や再生療法の基盤的知見となる。