Investigating the effect of exaggerated retinoid signaling for embryonic cranial muscle development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Yume  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (90848251)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords顎顔面筋 / 顎顔面形成不全 / レチノイン酸シグナル / 胎児発生 / レチノイン酸 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 二次口蓋 / 舌運動 / 口 唇口蓋裂
Outline of Research at the Start
過去の研究から、胎生時におけるレチノイン酸(RA)シグナルの異常が口唇口蓋裂の発症に関与することが証明されている。また、二次口蓋癒合時期の舌の動態と口蓋裂の発生の関連についての報告がある。代表者の研究室ではRAを過剰摂取させ口蓋裂を発症したマウスにおいて舌骨筋を含む顎顔面の筋肉の欠損や変性がみられることを既に確認している。本研究では母体にRAを投与し口蓋裂を発症したマウスの顎顔面、特に舌運動に関連する筋肉の形態および組織学的表現型、筋肉の機能を詳細に解析し、口蓋裂の発症に関連するRAシグナルの機能解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital craniofacial defects are one of the most frequent symptoms which could be detected among all congenital diseases. Craniofacial defects could also be associated with craniofacial muscle malformation. However, the mechanism underlies cranial muscle deformities is largely unknown. In the present research project, we investigated the effect of exaggerated embryonic retinoid signaling and found severe defects in cranial muscle development. This is a new molecular mechanism to explain congenital cranial muscle defects which was published in an international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎顔面筋の胎生期における発生メカニズムは体幹筋のそれに比較すると未解明な部分が多い。ヒト疾患においても先天的に顔面筋が欠損する場合がある事が知られているが細胞生物学的なメカニズムは不明である。今回の我々の解析から適切なレチノイン酸シグナルが胎生期における顔面筋の前駆細胞の発生に必要不可欠であることを解明した。本研究の成果は顎顔面筋の異常を伴う先天性疾患の新たな分子生物学的、細胞生物学的なメカニズムを解明したものであり将来的に新たな診断方法や治療方法の開発の基盤となる結果である。