New diagnostic method by identification of genetic factors in the etiology of PFE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morita Chisato  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50754727)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子 / 非症候型原発性萌出不全 / 先天異常 / 遺伝子検査 / 遺伝子異常 / 咬合異常 / 臼歯部開咬 / 矯正 / PFE
Outline of Research at the Start
臼歯部の開咬を主徴とする非症候型原発性萌出不全 (以下、PFE)は著しい咀嚼障害が生じ、その治療において矯正治療が中心的な役割を果たす。しかし、萌出障害を有する歯の一部が矯正力に反応しないことが知られており、画一的に低位歯の牽引処置を適用するには注意が必要である。
本研究ではPFEの治療予後が原因遺伝子に起因すると仮定し、PTHシグナリング関連遺伝子を抽出した遺伝子パネル検査を構築する。PFEが疑われる患者にスクリーニングとして遺伝子検査を行う一方、検出された原因遺伝子と治療結果を紐づけしたデータを蓄積し、適切な診断・治療法の選択に指針となるガイドラインを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a genetic test with the goal of being able to be used as a screen for patients with suspected PFE. We aimed to link the detected causative gene with the treatment results.
We have completed genetic analysis of 3 families with PFE and 2 solitary cases. A previously reported PTH1R gene mutation whose causal relationship with pathogenicity has not been clarified was detected. We tried to narrow down the disease-causing genes in cases in which no PTH1R gene mutation was found, but we have not yet identified a new causative gene. However, in cases where PTH1R mutation was not observed, tooth movement may be observed with respect to orthodontic force, suggesting that some genotype / phenotype correlation is observed. In the future, we plan to increase the number of cases for consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本疾患のように咬合異常との関連が明らかとなっていない疾患において、その原因を解明することは早期治療やより有効で根本的な分子標的薬の探索や遺伝子治療に応用できる可能性が期待でき、非常に高い意義をもつと考えられる。