Project/Area Number |
20K18756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | TMJ-OA / CCN3 / 糖代謝 / 転写因子 / エンハンサー領域 / 軟骨細胞 / 解糖阻害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
外傷などによる変形性顎関節症 (TMJ-OA) は、患者のQOLを著しく低下させるが、その病態は未だ不明である。研究実施者の所属する研究室では軟骨細胞でのエネルギー代謝、とりわけ糖代謝と軟骨細胞のOA様変化との関連について解析し、その過程で解糖酵素阻害剤やグルコース飢餓状態でCCN3遺伝子が強く発現することを明らかにした。CCN3は関節軟骨細胞の成熟に関与することから、本研究では、CCN3を介した糖代謝とOA病態と関連を解析し、糖代謝を制御する薬剤を用いた新たなTMJ-OAの病態解明とその治療薬の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Osteoarthritis (OA) that is observed also in the temporomandibular joints is a chronic disorder harming the quality of life. Impaired glycolysis, which is suggested to be involved in OA development, induces cellular communication factor (CCN) 3 that contributes to the growth regulation and maturation of chondrocytes. In this study, it was clarified that the CCN3 induction by starvation/impaired glycolysis was mediated by regulatory factor binding to the X-box (RFX)1 via a transcription enhancer located near the CCN3 promoter. Moreover, CCN3 produced in this way was found to support the survival of chondrocytes. These findings provide a scientific basis for the development of novel therapeutic approach against OA via the regulation of CCN3 production in cartilage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究による「CCN3遺伝子の転写制御メカニズムの一端が解明された」成果は、新たなTMJ-OA治療法の創造への足場の一つとなる可能性がある。現在のTMJ-OA治療は、夜間のメカニカルストレスを軽減するスプリント装着など、いわば口腔理学療法による予防にとどまる。軟骨破壊に対する再生療法が確立していないのは、整形外科領域のOAと同様だが、その代わりを務める人工物置換術もTMJ-OAでは困難で実施されていない。このような条件下で、TMJ-OA治療に福音をもたらす可能性のある本研究の創造性は鮮明である。