Identification and functional analysis of novel ABC transporters involved in oral biofilm formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Goto Kana  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90846495)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / バイオフィルム / ABCトランスポーター / 膜タンパク / シグナル伝達システム
Outline of Research at the Start
主要な齲蝕原性細菌であるS. mutans の菌体表層には多くのタンパクが存在し、それらの発現により口腔バイオフィルムが形成され病原性を発揮している。これらの表層タンパクの1つであるABCトランスポーターは、限られた栄養源の中で必要なものを取り込み、不必要なものを排出する働きを持ち、バイオフィルム形成に関与していると考えられている。本研究の目的は、S. mutans のバイオフィルム形成に関わるABCトランスポーターを特定し、機能を解明することである。これらの解析を行うことで、新たな齲蝕予防システムを確立することに繋がると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus mutans possesses a large number of ABC transporters in the cell membrane that function to import and export molecules. We constructed ABC transporter deficient mutant strains to examine the roles of those transporters in biofilm formation. Biofilm formed by the mutant S. mutans strains was more coarse and its fluorescence intensity was reduced as compared to that formed by the parental strain. Additionally, in the presence of ZnSO4, the growth rate of the transporter deficient mutant strains was decreased as compared to that of the parental strain. Furthermore, the level of expression of ABC transporter genes in the parental strains was significantly elevated in the presence of a low amount of ZnSO4 as compared to in its absence.
These results suggest that ABC transporters play important roles in biofilm formation, as they are involved in cell division and cell membrane transport, particularly zinc transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
S. mutans は、環境に応じて様々なタンパクを菌体表層に発現し、あらゆる環境に対応し生育し続けるため、バイオフィルムを形成し続けることが可能である。これらのタンパクの1つにABCトランスポーターがあり、限られた栄養源の中で必要なものを取り込み、不必要なものを排出する働きを持つ。本研究において、着目したABCトランスポーターはバイオフィルム形成に重要な役割を果たし、細胞分裂および細胞膜輸送にも関連し、特に亜鉛の輸送に関与することを明らかにした。今後、バイオフィルム形成におけるABCトランスポーターのより詳細な機能を追求することで、新たな齲蝕予防システムを確立することに繋がると考えている。