Elucidation of mechanism and treatment for osteoarthritis of temporomandibular joint applied photoactivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Gunji Hidemi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 専門研究員 (80806688)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords半導体レーザー / 顎関節症 / 変形性顎関節症 / レーザー / フォトアクチベーション / コールドレーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科臨床において、変形性顎関節症 (TMJ-OA) の患者に遭遇するが、その治療法は主に対症療法であり、有効な治療法の確立が急務である。
近年、半導体レーザーは、関節炎の治癒促進等に臨床応用されているが、生体内での詳細な作用機序は立証されていない。コールドレーザーは、従来のレーザーと比較して、組織表面の熱損傷を与えることなく高い光エネルギーを深部まで到達させることが特徴である。本研究では、顎関節軟骨破壊機序に対するコールドレーザーの影響を検討するとともに、下顎頭軟骨細胞の基質代謝調節に及ぼす影響とその作用機序を解明する。さらに、TMJ-OAに対する新規治療法を確立することを最終的な目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to assess the biological effects of high-frequency near-infrared(NIR) diode laser irradiation on IL-1β-induced chondrocyte inflammation.
Normal Human Articular Chondrocyte-Knee cells were stimulated with human recombinant IL-1β and irradiated with a diode laser. The mRNA and protein expression of relevant inflammation- and cartilage destruction-related proteins was analyzed. IL-1β treatment significantly increased the mRNA levels of IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α, MMP-1, MMP-3, and MMP-13.
Diode laser irradiation significantly reduced the IL-1β-induced expression of IL-1β, IL-6, TNF-α, MMP-1, and MMP-3. Similarly, diode laser irradiation decreased the IL-1β-induced increase in protein expression and secreted levels of MMP-1 and MMP-3. Thus, diode laser irradiation can reduce IL-1β-induced inflammation in normal human articular chondrocytes through NF-κB regulation. These results highlight the therapeutic potential of high-frequency NIR diode laser irradiation in osteoarthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科臨床において、変形性顎関節症を伴う患者に遭遇するが、その治療法は主に対症療法であり、侵襲性が少なく有効な治療法の確立が急務である。そこで、レーザーの優れた生体活性化作用に着目し、顎関節軟骨破壊機序に対するレーザーの影響を検討することとした。高周波近赤外線半導体レーザー照射はヒト培養軟骨細胞において、IL-1βの添加により誘導された炎症性サイトカインおよびMMPの発現を抑制することが明らかになった。その作用機序として、NF-κBシグナル伝達経路を介することが示唆された。本研究により、高周波近赤外線半導体レーザーが初期の変形性顎関節症の炎症を整除しうる手段となる可能性が示唆された。