Mechanism of ameloblast differentiation through basement membrane-epithelial cell interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Funada Keita  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80847997)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯 / 細胞外マトリックス / 基底膜 / 分化 / 上皮-間葉相互作用 / 上皮細胞 / 基底膜分子
Outline of Research at the Start
歯原性上皮幹細胞の大量培養法への開発に繋がると考えられる基底膜分子ネフロネクチンの同定に成功した。ネフロネクチンはその構成ドメインの一つであるEGF like repeat配列を介してEGFシグナル伝達経路を調節し、歯原性上皮幹細胞の分化、維持に重要であることを示してきた。一方、ネフロネクチンはC末端側にRGD配列を持つことから、RGD配列を介したインテグリンシグナリングへの関与が示唆される。そこで本研究では、ネフロネクチン結合性インテグリンの機能解明を目的として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tooth development is initiated by epithelial-mesenchymal interactions. The basement membrane between the epithelium and mesenchyme mediates as an essential scaffold that regulates various signals. We focused on Nephronectin (NPNT), which is specifically localized in the basement membrane during epithelial-mesenchymal interaction.
In this study, we analyzed the function of RGD domain of NPNT using Npnt-ΔEGF and Npnt-ΔRGD expression vectors, lacking the EGF-like repeats and the RGD domain of NPNT. Npnt-FL and Npnt-ΔEGF overexpression in dental epithelial cells (M3H1) resulted in increased expression of ameloblastin (Ambn), which is a differentiation marker for ameloblasts. However, overexpression of Npnt-ΔRGD did not alter the expression of Ambn in M3H1 cells. These data suggest that the RGD domain of NPNT may play an important role for ameloblast differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯の再生において、歯の表面を覆うエナメル質の再生は困難であることが知られている。本研究により、歯原性上皮幹細胞の大量培養法への開発に繋がると考えられる基底膜分子ネフロネクチンの同定に成功した。細胞外マトリックス因子である基底膜分子は、遺伝子導入や遺伝子改変等の技術を必要とせずに細胞へと作用させることができることから、再生医療の応用が期待される。