Mutual control mechanism of masticatory function development and maxillofacial morphological growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Tomoko  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 医員 (20805973)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマウス / 口腔機能低下 / ボツリヌストキシン / 成長発達期 / 歯科矯正学 / 顎運動
Outline of Research at the Start
軟食化ならびに社会の高齢化が急速に進むなか、「噛めない」「うまく飲み込めない」児童や、摂食機能障害を持つ高齢者が急増している。発達期に適切な機能の獲得が行われなかった場合、老年期まで摂食・嚥下機能に障害を残すことが考えられる。本研究は、顎口腔機能低下マウスおよび不正咬合マウスを用いて、成長発達期における咀嚼・嚥下機能と顎顔面形態パターンの相互制御機構を解明することを目的とする。本研究により、子どもたちの顎口腔機能の正常な発達を支援し、「口腔の健康から全身の健康」を体現化する『口腔成育』という新たな医療概念を社会に浸透させるための科学的エビデンスを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mutual control mechanism of masticatory functions and maxillofacial morphological patterns during growth and development using mice with hypofunction and malocclusion.
In the mice induced masticatory hypofunction using BoNT/A, significant differences were observed in mandibular morphology such as the condyle. In the malocclusion model mice, a decrease in bone density of the condyle and mandibular angle and alveolar bone density was observed. In addition, the effect on jaw movement trajectory was observed, suggesting that malocclusion and masticatory dysfunction during the growth and development period affect not only normal morphological development but also the development of masticatory function later on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代において、摂食機能に障害を有する児童が増加傾向にあるとの報告があり、発育期における咀嚼・嚥下機能の発達や障害発症のメカニズムについての研究が注目されている。本研究では、発育期での顎口腔機能低下モデルや不正咬合モデルの顎顔面形態および機能において変化が認められた。本研究結果は子どもたちの顎口腔機能の正常な発達と咬合の成育のために、成長期における機能障害、不正咬合の早期治療や機能回復の検討に貢献するものである。