Visualization of long-term tooth movement based on application of optimized algorithm to bone modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takanobu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (20814106)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有限要素法 / 人工知能 / 歯の移動 / 歯槽骨のリモデリング / 実験的歯の移動 / 歯根膜応力 / 骨リモデリング / 骨密度 / 矯正力による歯の移動 / 骨改造 / 歯の移動予測 / 歯槽骨リモデリング / 共分散進化戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は矯正力負荷時の歯根膜に生じる応力および歯根周囲の骨密度と、骨改造速度の関係を明らかにし、骨改造を経た長期的な歯の移動予測を可能とすることである。歯根膜応力と骨改造の関係に関する研究は、歯根膜を線形材料として直線解析しているものがほとんどで、生体特有の非線形性が考慮されていない。そこで、本研究では生体データとしてラットを用いた実験的歯の移動とともに、同じラットから作成した有限要素モデルにおける歯の移動シミュレーションを併せて行い、これらの結果が一致するようなシミュレーションのパラメータを求める。これには、人工知能 (AI) 技術を適用し、移動量を計算するパラメータの最適化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an experimental tooth movement was performed in rats, and at the same time, a finite element model was constructed to output the stress values and displacements at each node on the outer surface of the periodontal ligament. The relationship between the hydrostatic stress values in the analyzed periodontal ligament and the amount of bone remodeling was examined. The maximum principal stress value showed the strongest correlation with the amount of bone addition among the periodontal ligament stresses. It was also confirmed that bone apposition increased as the maximum principal stress on the periodontal ligament increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は矯正力負荷時の歯根膜に生じる応力および歯根周囲の骨密度と、骨改造速度の関係を明らかにし、骨改造を経た長期的な歯の移動予測を可能とすることである。歯根膜応力と骨改造の関係に関する研究は、歯根膜を線形材料として直線解析しているものがほとんどで、生体特有の非線形性が考慮されていない。そこで、本研究では生体データとしてラットを用いた実験的歯の移動とともに、同じラットから作成した有限要素モデルにおける歯の移動シミュレーションを併せて行い、これらの結果が一致するようなシミュレーションのパラメータを求める。本研究結果は臨床に応用しやすいことも従来の研究と比較して大きな利点である。