Does the rapid maxillary expansion improve a nasal airway obstruction ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ban Yusuke  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (60827294)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鼻腔通気障害 / 上顎急速拡大 / 流体解析 / OSA
Outline of Research at the Start
上顎急速拡大(RME)はその副次的効果として鼻腔通気障害を改善することが報告されている。しかし、RMEによる鼻腔通気障害の改善効果については否定的な報告もあり、現在のところ、その効果については十分なコンセンサスが得られているとはいえない。
その理由に、これまで行われた研究では拡大量、拡大装置の種類など、拡大方法が異なっていたことに加え、鼻粘膜肥厚、鼻中隔湾曲、咽頭扁桃肥大など症例に起因する要因が影響している可能性も考えられる。そこで本研究は、これらの要因について、RMEによる鼻腔通気障害の改善効果におよぼす影響を明らかにすることを目的に行いたい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, nasal airflow status before and after treatment was evaluated in patients who used a rapid maxillary expansion device for orthodontic treatment and had nasal airflow obstruction. A three-dimensional model of the airway was created from CT images, and fluid analysis software (which analyzes how air flows through the model) was used to evaluate nasal airflow. The results of this analysis suggest that rapid maxillary expansion can be effective in improving the nasal airflow of patients with a certain level of airflow obstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時無呼吸症候群は成人だけでなく、小児でも発生する疾患である。小児においては、日中の眠気や集中力の低下のみならず、発達障害に関与する場合もある。重症例ではその治療方法について、多くは扁桃摘出術や外科的矯正治療による改善を目指すことになる。一方で、上顎急速拡大は鼻腔通気状態を改善するという報告があり、本研究はその有効性を検証するものである。本研究で、上顎急速拡大の鼻腔通気状態に対する効果が明らかになれば、新たな治療方法として選択肢の一つになる得ると考える。