Project/Area Number |
20K18767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 歯根吸収 / セメント芽細胞 / アポトーシス / Wntシグナル / 歯科矯正学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
矯正学的歯の移動時における、セメント芽細胞のWntシグナル伝達とOPG-RANKL-RANKシグナル伝達およびアポトーシス活性経路間の相互関係に着目し、歯根吸収メカニズムを細胞生物学的、病理組織学的に解明する。本研究によって、矯正治療中に生じる歯根吸収の発生に関係しているOPG-RANKLRANKシグナル伝達とアポトーシス活性の双方にWntシグナル伝達が深く関係していることを解明できれば、矯正治療中に歯根吸収が発生しても、そのシグナル経路をコントロールすることで歯根吸収の増悪を抑制できることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of root resorption during orthodontic treatment by investigating the relationship between Wnt signaling, which is a factor that causes root resorption during orthodontic treatment, OPG-RANKL-RANK signaling system, and apoptosis activity. In this study, root resorption and the appearance of osteoclasts were observed 7 days after the excessive orthodontic force was applied in vivo. A large number of Wnt7a-positive cells were observed on the cementum surface 1 day after each of the Control group and the 10 g group.This suggests that Wnt7a inhibits the apoptosis of cementoblasts in the optimal corrective force and maintains the balance of interactions in remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究にて、至適矯正力においてはセメント芽細胞のアポトーシスはWnt7aにより阻害され、リモデリングにおける相互作用のバランスが保たれていることが考えられた。今後、in vitroにおいて、HCEMの培養を行い、過大な圧迫力と至適圧迫力を加え、Wnt7a、Caspase3、Caspase8、RANK、RANKLの遺伝子発現量を比較検討し、細胞培養液中にWnt7a抑制剤や活性剤を添加し、遺伝子発現量の検討を行うことでWntシグナル伝達の活性が歯根吸収の抑制に有効であることが証明できれば、将来的に歯根吸収の増悪を抑制することが期待できる。