Development of a harmonious tooth transplantation method using periodontal tissue organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Madoka  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (80845264)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自家歯牙移植法 / 歯周組織オルガノイド / 3次元培養法 / 歯根膜幹細胞 / セメント質分化 / 3次元培養 / 骨分化 / 自家歯牙移植 / 分化誘導 / ラパマイシン / 骨芽細胞 / セメント芽細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
3次元培養法を応用して歯周組織オルガノイドを作製し、移植歯と受容組織が調和の取れる歯周組織複合体の再現を行う。具体的には、1)3次元培養を構成する細胞間における分化度の調和を図るために、幹細胞の歯根膜、セメント質および骨への分化誘導・調節法を検索する、2)セメント質、歯根膜、骨分化誘導をしたスフェロイドおよび細胞シートをコラーゲン・ゲル包埋培養法で培養し歯周組織オルガノイドを形成する、3)歯牙移植モデルを使用して形成されたオルガノイドを含有するゲルを受容側に埋入して移植を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent failures of autologous tooth transplantation such as synostosis, tooth root resorption, and loss of the transplanted tooth, I attempted to produce periodontal tissue organoids with harmonious reconstructed periodontal tissue. In this study, human periodontal ligament stem cells were used because those cells can promote a differentiation of cementblasts. Using plasminogen activator inhibitor (PAI-1) stimulation organoids generated by a combination of spheroids and collagen gel revealed a multilayer of periodontal tissue. Furthermore, I attempted to transfect cementum-1 gene into periodontal ligament stem cells to accelerate cementum differentiation in periodontal tissue organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予後の良い自家歯牙移植法には組織化された細胞を移植に併用することが重要である。本研究課題は、細胞シート培養法と多細胞スフェロイドのコラーゲン培養法を組み合わせて細胞が組織化された状態である歯周組織オルガノイドを形成することである。オルガノイド培養は、多細胞が生体と同様に相互的に作用し合うことで生体組織と同様の働きを再現できる。生体組織においては、それぞれの細胞は他の細胞と共同で作用するために、細胞自身の分化度を調節している可能性が考えられる。したがって、移植後の調和のとれた歯周組織を再現するために、歯根膜線維、セメント質、骨への分化制御を図った歯周組織オルガノイドを作製することが重要である。