Examination of bone remodeling enhancement effect by LIPUS for promoting orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO MAYURI  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20846422)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords矯正学的歯の移動 / 低出力超音波パルス / 骨改造
Outline of Research at the Start
数年間に及ぶ長期間の矯正歯科治療は、う蝕や歯周病、歯根吸収の発生に関与するため治療期間の短縮は非常に重要である。低出力超音波パルス (LIPUS) は、矯正学的歯の移動を促進させる可能性が示唆されるが、そのメカニズムは不明である。本研究では、マウス実験的歯の移動モデルおよびマウスから単離した骨改造に関与する初代培養骨細胞、骨芽細胞、破骨細胞を用いて、矯正学的歯の移動時におけるLIPUSの影響を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shortening the duration of orthodontic treatment is very important because long-term treatment is associated with complications such as caries, periodontal disease, and root resorption. In this study, the effects of LIPUS on bone remodeling were analyzed histologically using experimental tooth movement model in rats. When LIPUS stimulation was applied to experimental tooth movement, the alveolar bone around the tooth showed bone resorption on the compression side and bone formation on the tension side as in the control group. In contrast, LIPUS stimulation increased the volume of the bone marrow in deep alveolar bone compared to the control group. These results suggest that LIPUS stimulation may promote bone resorption in deep alveolar bone during experimental tooth movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラットを用いた実験的歯の移動モデルを確立することができ、実験動物を用いた矯正学的歯の移動を組織学的に解析することが可能となった。さらにLIPUS刺激負荷モデルは、矯正学的歯の移動時の骨改造におけるLIPUSの影響の解析に有用であり、LIPUS刺激が矯正学的歯の移動時における骨改造に影響を及ぼしている可能性が示唆された。これらの研究成果は、矯正学的歯の移動を促進するメカニズムの解明に繋がり、矯正歯科臨床に貢献できると考えられる。