Does histone methyltransferase EZH2 regulate tensile force -induced osteoblast differentiation of the periodontal ligament cell?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Arata Ito  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10805914)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / メカニカルストレス / 骨芽細胞分化 / 歯根膜
Outline of Research at the Start
矯正的歯の移動の牽引側における歯根膜の恒常性維持のためには、骨形成を抑制する分子メカニズムが重要であるが、歯根膜における骨芽細胞分化の抑制的分子制御機構の全容は明らかではない。申請者らは、牽引力が負荷された前駆骨芽細胞MC3T3-E1において、EZH2とSmad3によるOsx遺伝子発現のエピジェネティクス制御が、骨芽細胞分化抑制の新規制御機構であることを明らかにした。本研究では、牽引力が負荷された歯根膜細胞において、EZH2とSmad3がOsx遺伝子発現を抑制するか否か解析し、そのエピジェネティクス制御による歯根膜細胞から骨芽細胞への分化抑制による歯根膜の恒常性維持を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze whether epigenetic regulation by EZH2 and related transcription factor suppresses Osx gene expression in MC3T3-E1 or human periodontal ligament cells subjected to traction force, and to elucidate whether the epigenetic regulation suppresses differentiation of periodontal ligament cells to osteoblasts on the traction side of orthodontic tooth movement in vivo, thereby maintaining periodontal ligament homeostasis. This study was conducted to elucidate the maintenance of periodontal ligament homeostasis by suppressing differentiation of periodontal ligament cells into osteoblasts on the traction side of orthodontic tooth movement. In this study, we analyzed the epigenetic changes that regulate the expression of master regulatory genes required for osteoblast differentiation in immature osteoblasts before differentiation under traction force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピジェネティクスは様々な細胞プロセスを制御するが、すべての細胞腫においてその機能はほとんど不明である。また、機械的刺激がエピジェネティクスに及ぼす影響について、血管系細胞に関する報告があるのみである。本研究により、牽引力が負荷された際のエピジェネティクス制御が明らかとなることで、他の細胞種における機械的刺激がエピジェネティックに及ぼす作用の解明へと発展し得る。
骨芽細胞分化を制御する転写因子とヒストン修飾酵素によるエピジェネティクス制御が牽引側での骨形成と歯根膜恒常性維持へ及ぼす影響を解析することで矯正歯科治療での歯の移動における牽引側歯根膜の新規恒常性維持メカニズムが解明される。