Elucidation of the function and molecular regulation of Foxc1 in tooth germ mesenchyme -Application to tooth germ development using iPS cells-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Michiko  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80746818)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFoxc1 / 歯胚発生 / iPS
Outline of Research at the Start
Foxc1の異常に起因するAxenfeld-Rieger症候群では歯の先天欠如や形態異常が認められるため、Foxc1が歯の発生に重要であると推察されるが、その機能は不明である。申請者は、歯胚間葉細胞においてFoxc1が高発現すること、歯の発生に重要な因子であるGli2がFoxc1と物理的に結合し、内軟骨性骨化を制御することを既に見出した。そこで、本研究は、歯の発生過程における歯性間葉細胞でのFoxc1の機能と分子制御を、Gli2との相互関係によるエピジェネティクス制御に着目して解明し、得られる知見に基づき、Foxc1をiPS細胞から歯胚発生能をもつ歯性間葉細胞の樹立に応用することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Axenfeld-Rieger syndrome, caused by Foxc1 defects, is associated with congenital absence and malformation of teeth. Therefore, Foxc1 is presumed to be important for tooth development, but its function is unknown. In this study, we hypothesized that Foxc1 is a transcription factor that regulates tooth germ development, and analyzed the function and molecular regulation of Foxc1 in tooth germ development, focusing on its interrelationship with Gli2. As a result, it was revealed that Foxc1 is expressed in dental mesenchymal cells, is involved in proliferation and differentiation, and physically binds to Gli2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Foxc1の異常に起因するAxenfeld-Rieger症候群では、歯の先天欠如や形態異常が認められるが、歯の発生におけるFoxc1の発現、機能、および分子制御は不明である。本研究により、Foxc1は歯の発生過程において主に歯性間葉細胞に発現し、Gli2との相互関係により、歯胚間葉の増殖および分化に関与し歯の発生を促すことが推測された。これらの知見に基づき、今後さらに歯胚発生におけるFoxc1を基軸とした新規分子制御が解明されれば、未だ全容の明らかでない先天性の歯の発生異常の病因解明につながることが期待される。