| Project/Area Number |
20K18776
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeshi Ogasawara 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (50844669)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 歯科矯正学 / 矯正学的歯の移動 / 骨代謝 / 有限要素解析 / メカノバイオロジー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
歯の矯正学的移動において、歯根膜は歯に負荷された荷重を受容し、骨細胞などの歯周組織構成細胞を刺激するメカノセンサーとしての機能が示唆されてきたが、荷重の感知・歯周組織改変などの生体応答機構の詳細は不明な点が多い。また未だ矯 正歯科臨床において荷重負荷が歯槽骨リモデリングに与える影響を予測し制御することは不可能である。本申請ではラットを用いたin vivoの実験系と有限要素解析にて、歯の移動実験を同時に行い、両実験結果を統合解析することで、歯槽骨リモデリングの制御機構を解明することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the histological,the alveolar bone surface around the periodontal ligament (PDL) was rough and TRAP-positive cells were observed diffusely along the PDL on the compression and traction sides at 1-, 2- and 3-day waiting periods. ALP-positive cells were not clearly observed. In finite element analysis, mesial tipping with a resistance center around the distal root was observed, and it was same result in animal experiment.In the integrated analysis, the contour image of stress distribution corresponding to each histological sections were extracted with a certain degree of accuracy, but differences in the geometry of the PDL were observed. These results suggest that TRAP/ALP-positive cells are not categorized by the compression or traction side of loading during early tooth movement, and they may exhibit a complex correspondence pattern that is not a 1:1 relationship with the stress value.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究開始当初に目的としていた、歯槽骨のリモデリングを惹起する歯根膜のメカニカルストレスの解明には至らなかったが、それらの関係性は想定以上の複雑性を孕むことが明らかとなったため、歯の移動結果は単純な荷重の大小で決定されないことを示す一つの基盤となった。また研究過程において得られた知見から派生した矯正歯科臨床における歯の圧下移動の最適荷重条件の研究は、実臨床に直結する知見であると考える。