Investigation of involvement of dental caries in Helicobacter pylori infection mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogaya Yuko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40803078)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌 / 齲蝕 / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / バイオフィルム / ラット齲蝕モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、齲蝕重症度の異なるラットにピロリ菌を感染させることにより、口腔および胃へのピロリ菌定着の差や、胃の傷害程度の差を検討する。さらに、週齢の異なる齲蝕誘発ラットにピロリ菌を感染させ、ピロリ菌の定着時期について検討する予定である。これら動物モデルを用いて、齲蝕の存在がピロリ菌の感染の成立に関与する詳細なメカニズムを検討したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to investigate the relationship between the presence of dental caries and colonization of Helicobacter pylori in the human oral cavity. In addition, the relationship between biofilms formed by colonization of Streptococcus mutans, cariogenic bacteria, and H. pylori was examined. The detection rate of H. pylori was significantly higher in subjects with as compared to those without untreated dental caries. In addition, biofilm containing S. mutans formed on tooth surfaces was found to be a risk factor for H. pylori colonization in the oral cavity. These results suggest that the presence of dental caries together with S. mutans in the oral cavity may be a risk factor for H. pylori colonization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、齲蝕およびその原因菌であるミュータンスレンサ球菌の存在がピロリ菌の口腔内への定着に関与する可能性を示唆された。今後さらに本研究を進め、齲蝕を含めた口腔衛生環境とピロリ菌定着の関連が明らかになれば、乳幼児期から齲蝕を予防することがピロリ菌の胃への感染成立を防止し、関連する胃疾患発症の予防につながるという知見が得られる可能性があり、大変意義深いものであると考えている。