Elucidation of melatonin effects on neurodevelopment of autism spectrum disorder using human deciduous teeth-derived stem cells
Project/Area Number |
20K18785
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / メラトニン / 神経発達 / 睡眠 / 自閉症 / ドーパミン作動性ニューロン / ミトコンドリア / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / メラトニン受容体 / ドーパミン / 乳歯由来幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)は、最も頻度の高い神経発達障害の一つである。ASDの発症には、松果体系とドーパミン系の機能不全が関与する可能性があり、それぞれ独立してASDへの関連が研究されてきた。しかし、松果体から分泌されるメラトニンは、睡眠導入の他、抗酸化、抗炎症、抗アポトーシスなど多様な作用を示すことから、この両者の間にはASDの発症に関する病理学的相互作用が推定される。本研究では、病態モデルとしてASD児から供与された乳歯幹細胞(SHED)をドーパミン作動性ニューロン(DN)に分化誘導し、両者の相互作用を細胞生物学的解析により明らかにする。本研究は、ASDの発症機序解明と治療法開発に寄与すると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, dental stem cells obtained from children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) were induced into dopaminergic neurons (ASD-DN), and melatonin effects were analyzed. In the absence of melatonin, ASD-DN showed impaired neurite outgrowth and mitochondrial dysfunction, reduced cytosolic and mitochondrial Ca2+, and Ca2+ accumulation in endoplasmic reticulum (ER), compared to control DN. Melatonin promoted Ca2+ release from ER to mitochondria and improved mitochondrial function and neurite outgrowth. Melatonin also increased cytosolic Ca2+ and promoted dopamine release. Melatonin will be effective in improving development of the dopaminergic system in ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、睡眠がメラトニンを介してニューロンの発達をどのように制御するかという観点から、ヒトの脳の発達における睡眠機能の分子機序解明に貢献できる。ニューロンの発達に対するメラトニンの薬理作用を明らかにすることにより、その作用に関連する分子を標的とした睡眠障害の新規治療薬の開発に貢献できる。脳の発達促進という観点から、健常児の睡眠障害に対する生活指導プログラムの構築のために科学的証拠を提示できる。