| Project/Area Number |
20K18786
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Kanako 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 特別研究員(RPD) (30778840)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 歯 / 細胞間接着因子 / 細胞増殖 / 歯原性上皮細胞 / 転写因子 / 核移行シグナル / 多層化 / 極性化 / 上皮細胞 / 分化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者はこれまでの研究で、歯をモデルとした頂底極性決定機構の解明を目的として研究を行い、極性決定に重要と思われる候補遺伝子の同定に成功した。本研究では、3次元器官培養法を応用し、申請者が樹立した歯原性上皮細胞株を用いることで、歯胚形成をin vitroで再現し、候補遺伝子による極性化決定メカニズムの同定を図る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regeneration of teeth is still difficult because of their complex shape. However, clarifying the mechanism of organ-specific morphological changes would be able to bring us closer to tooth regeneration. Previous studies showed that suppression of the desmosomal protein Plakophilin 1 (PKP1) induces smaller tooth size in ex vivo culture method, and PKP1 localizes into the nucleus during the early tooth development stage. However, it remains unclear about the function in the nucleus. In this study, we showed that PKP1 translocates to the nucleus via its own N-terminal nuclear localization sequence. We also identified that PKP1 regulates c-Myc transcription via TCF/LEF, which regulating cell proliferation and tooth size.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯を含む口腔の器官再生は歯科医学の最終目的と言えるが、歯はその形状の複雑さから発生メカニズムの解明やその再生が未だ困難である。本研究によって外胚葉異形成症の原因遺伝子の1つであるPkp1が歯原性上皮細胞の分化の初期段階において核内で転写共役因子として細胞増殖に関与し、歯のサイズに関与している可能性を発見した。この成果は、歯の発生における歯原性上皮幹細胞の新たな機能解明の進展が期待される。歯の分化メカニズムの厳密な制御が可能となれば、将来的に歯の再生やエナメル質形成を可能にすると考えられる。