Masticatory muscle fatigue observed by muscle function magnetic resonance imaging and electromyogram in jaw deformity patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Masahiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50850484)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋疲労 / 筋機能 MRI / 31P-MRS / 下顎前突患者 / 筋機能MRI / 積分筋電図 / 顎変形症 / 表面筋電図 / 下顎前突 / EMG / mfMRI
Outline of Research at the Start
筋電図(EMG)により周波数解析を行うことで筋疲労を視覚的に評価することができる。さらに筋機能MRI(mfMRI)を用いることで,形態的な情報とT2値から得られる機能的な情報を,同時に複数の筋から取得可能であり,核磁気共鳴分光法(31P-MRS)により高エネルギーリン酸化合物を評価することで,疲労関連物質(PCr,Pi)にフォーカスされた咀嚼筋のエネルギー代謝を詳細に評価することが可能となる。
EMG・mfMRI・31P-MRSから得られる生理・生化学的情報は,顎変形症患者のQOLに直接的な影響を与えると考えられ,顎顔面領域における咀嚼筋疲労の発症機序の解明および診断法の確立が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transverse relaxation time of muscle functional magnetic resonance imaging , and 31P-magnetic resonance spectroscopy were used to investigate the reliability as parameters for measuring the masseter muscle in patients with skeletal mandibular prognathism. The subjects were 19 patients diagnosed as skeletal mandibular protrusions and 19 healthy subjects as a control group. Transverse relaxation time determined by mfMRI along with creatine phosphate and inorganic phosphorus determined by 31P-MRS before, during, and after clenching were used for molecular imaging of muscle fatigue. The average T2 value of the patient group was significantly higher than that of the healthy control group at rest. Furthermore, the average T2 value transiently increased in both groups during experimental clenching. The pH in the masseter muscle of the patient group was significantly lower than that in the healthy control group at rest and recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋疲労は、最大筋力の低下もしくは最大収縮速度の低下と定義されており、咬筋、側頭筋を主とした咀嚼筋の疲労や痛みは開口障害や咀嚼障害、慢性疼痛を引き起こし、生活の質の向上に大きく影響していると認識されている。これまで、骨格筋疲労の評価のゴールドスタンダードは、筋表層の活動電位を高い時間分解能で記録できる表面筋電図であるとされてきた。しかしながら、針電極を用いた深層の筋の記録は侵襲的であり、筋全体の活動の記録を行うのは量的に限界があるなどといった問題点も指摘されてきた。しかしながら、今研究結果より筋機能 MRI および 31P-MRS は咬筋の筋疲労の評価の診断法として有効であることが示唆された。