Project/Area Number |
20K18792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-02-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歯根膜細胞 / 低酸素 / HIF-1 / エピジェネティクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯の外傷では、受傷歯の歯根膜組織や周囲の歯槽骨の損傷を生じることが多い。外傷による歯根膜組織での局所的な循環障害により、歯根膜を構成する細胞は一定の期間、低酸素状態におかれる。外傷後の治癒過程は複雑で、低酸素環境に暴露された歯根膜細胞がどのような機序で組織の再生、あるいは病的な歯根の吸収に関与するのかについては不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、株化ヒト歯根膜細胞(SH9)を用いて、低酸素曝露により活性化される際の、低酸素誘導因子の役割を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immortalized PDL cells derived from human deciduous teeth(SH9 cells)were cultured at 37℃ in 5% CO2/95% air (normoxic condition)or in 5% CO2 1% O2 24h.After an exposure to extract RNA and protein was recovered.Hypoxic culture for 24h increased the mRNA expression of ANG and VEGF, and decreased the expression of CREB and SETD8.When DMOG treatment was performed after normal culture, ANG and VEGF expression increased and CREB and SETD8 decreased, showing the same results as hypoxic culture.These findings suggest that changes in ANG, VEGF, CREB, and SETD8 expression under hypoxia may be mediated by HIF-1α.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯の外傷では、受傷歯の歯根膜組織や周囲の歯槽骨の損傷を生じることが多い。外傷後の治癒過程は複雑で、低酸素環境に暴露された歯根膜細胞がどのような機序で組織再生、病的な歯根吸収に関与するのかについては不明な点が多い。本研究では低酸素培養した歯根膜細胞でANG、VEGFのmRNA発現は増加しCREB、SETD8の発現は減少することを見いだした。さらに通常培養後にDMOG処理を行った場合、ANG及びVEGF発現は増加しCREB及びSETD8減少し、低酸素培養と同じ結果になった。以上のことから低酸素下におけるANG、VEGF、CREB、SETD8発現の変動はHIF-1αを介している可能性が示唆された。