Project/Area Number |
20K18793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Mami 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (50732856)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Daidzein / 壮年期 / 後戻り / 壮年患者 / daidzein / ALP / BMP-2 / OCN / RANKL / OPG / 壮年期患者 / 卵巣摘出ラット / 骨代謝 / BMP / 卵巣摘出rat / aging rat / 歯の移動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,骨粗鬆症に用いられている daidzeinが壮年患者の歯の移動の骨代謝にどのような影響を及ぼすか解明することである。 研究方法としては, 壮年患者に相当するaging ratの歯の移動モデルにdaidzeinを投与し, 骨形成因子と骨吸収因子の発現を組織学的に検討する。In vitroでは、壮年患者のヒト歯根膜細胞の圧迫・牽引モデルにdaidzeinを投与し, in vivo と同様の遺伝子動態を分子生物学的に検討する。 本研究でdaidzeinの歯の移動における骨代謝への影響を解明できれば, 今後増加する壮年矯正患者に安全で効率的な矯正治療を行う一助となると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this study showed that the expression of RANKL, a bone resorption factor, decreased and OPG increased on the compression side where Daidzein (DZ) was administered after applying tensile force to osteoblasts. On the tension bone-forming factors, increased. In addition, bone mineral density and bone trabecular volume fraction increased in the DZ-treated group after tooth movement in ovariectomized (OVX) rats, and the rate of retroversion decreased. These results suggest that the addition of DZ to osteoblasts under orthodontic stress suppresses bone resorption and promotes bone formation. In addition, administration of DZ to the OVX group after orthodontic treatment may suppress relapse. These results suggest that DZ is effective in preventing relapse after orthodontic treatment in middle-aged patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から矯正力を負荷した後, 骨芽細胞にDZを添加することで骨吸収が抑制され骨形成が促進された。さらにOVX群に矯正歯科治療後にDZを投与することで骨密度, 骨梁体積率が増加した。これらのことより矯正歯科治療後にDZを添加することにより圧迫側で破骨細胞の分化を抑制し骨吸収を減少させ, 牽引側では骨形成を促進することで, 歯槽骨のリモデリングを早期に安定させ後戻りを抑制する可能性が示唆された。また骨量が減少して後戻りリスクの高い, 壮年患者にもDZをサプリメントなどの形で動的治療終了時から服用させることで, 保定期間を短縮化できる可能性があり意義あるものとなった。