Project/Area Number |
20K18799
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Maki 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (20771108)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メタゲノム / 歯科 / う蝕 / 歯周病 / 口腔内細菌 / ショットガン / シーケンス / 細菌学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、東北大学東北メディカル・メガバンク機構のコホート事業の一環として収集してある三世代家族(祖父母、父母、子)の口腔内検体(唾液および歯垢)にメタゲノム解析を行い、口腔内所見との関連を検討する。この解析により家族内で水平または垂直に伝播する口腔内疾患に関連する細菌を同定する。さらには、同定した細菌の分子生物学的解析を行い、口腔内疾患に関わる分子機構を解析する。本研究により、口腔内疾患の早期予測が可能となり、また、口腔内細菌を標的とした口腔内疾患予防法の開発につながることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In examining the conditions for DNA extraction from saliva and dental plaque samples, it was impossible to remove a sufficient amount of human genome from saliva samples using any of the previously reported methods. However, since the contamination rate of the original human genome in the dental plaque samples was low (about 40%), and it was thought that a sufficient amount of bacterial genome data could be obtained by shotgun analysis, we decided to change our original plan and perform a shotgun analysis using only the dental plaque samples. DNA was extracted from a total of 180 dental plaque samples from 20 heptafamily families and 40 samples that were not heptafamily but had three complete generations (one of the grandparents was missing), and libraries were prepared and shotgun sequencing was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって明らかになる口腔内細菌の垂直感染に関する解析により、う蝕や歯周病が家族内集積を引き起こすメカニズムの一端が明らかになる。細菌叢の遺伝子構造が後の世代のう蝕および歯周病の診断マーカーとして応用されることが期待されるため、早期から将来的な病態や予後を把握することが可能になる。また、口腔内細菌を標的とした口腔内疾患の治療法や予防法の開発にもつながることが期待される。この分野における研究および医療が 大いに前進することとなり、本研究が与える科学的インパクトは非常に大きい。